Privacy Policy 

 

This following document sets out the Privacy Policy for Esquire Events Pty Ltd (Esquire Events), www.esquireevents.com.au (Website). 

Esquire Events is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Esquire Events is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

 

Collection of your personal information 

There are many aspects of our Website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to forthcoming Esquire Events customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to you providing your full name, contact details, financial information and other personal information. We encourage you to submit this information so we can provide you a more personalised experience on our Website. Submission of information will be transmitted to us via email, which in turn may be collected by a third party. In addition, some of your contact details may be stored in an online database. The purpose of personal information collected and stored by Esquire Events is dependent on the types of services utilised and the personal information provided by you. 

 

Sharing of your personal information 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to car hiring, handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer security enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Esquire Events takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. 

Esquire Events does not rent, trade, or share personal information with third parties except to provide services you have requested or when we have your permission or under the following circumstances: 

 

a) We use other third parties such as drivers to drive our cars, to car companies we are requesting cars from to fulfil your request of our services, a credit card processing company to bill you for services on our Website, and an email service provider to send out emails on our behalf. When you make a purchase on our Website or sign up for our email list, we will share the necessary amount of personally information as necessary for the third party to provide that service, including your name, address, credit card information and email address. 

 

b) We provide non-personal information to interested third-parties for the purpose of understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality of the Website. 

 

c) To any entity, court or government body where we are obliged under law to disclose such information. 

 

d) To any person or entity which at the time of providing us with the personal information we have disclosed to you that we will provide that information to the named person or entity. 

 

We may also seek to obtain personal or other information from some or all of the above so as to allow us to provide our cars services and further services to you. We obtain this personal and other information from third parties under the assumption that you have made that third party aware of the intended purposes of us collecting, using and disclosing the personal or other information and that the third party has been made aware of your referral to us of them. It will be your responsibility to ensure that you have made the above disclosure to the relevant third party. 

 

Keep in mind that any personal information, or comment that you voluntarily disclose on the Website and any of our social media sites, for example on comment pages, or on the blog forums, become publicly available. Your account name is displayed to other Users when you send and/or post messages through the Website and any of our social media sites. Please note that any comment or other content you post or send to the Website and any of our social media sites becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy. 

Use of your personal information 

 

For each visitor to reach the Website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Website, page access times and referring Website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Website. 

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices. 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

Esquire Events reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Website. However, we are open to hear your feedbacks and concerns regarding this Privacy Policy. If you wish to do so, please see our contact details below or at the end of this Privacy Policy. 

 

Accessing Your Personal Information 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Esquire Events reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. 

 

Contacting us 

Esquire Events welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact via the below during business hours Monday to Friday. 

Telephone:  0420 411 523

Post to: Privacy Policy Esquire Events Pty Ltd PO Box W193 Westfield Parramatta, NSW 2150 

E-mail: info@esquireevents.com.au